Complete Results and Schedule

2019 Race Schedule: 
 

April:

28th – Groton Road Race 10k - 8th overall

August:

24th – Lost Cat Half Marathon - 1st, course record 

September:

14th – Metallak Endurance Race

October:

28th – Cape Cod Marathon, USATF-NE Championship 

2018 Race Results: 

February:

2nd – Pigskin 5k – 1st overall, PR and CR, 17:03

June:

16th – Mt. Washington Road Race - 1:24:36 (PR)

August:

11th – Aspen Backcountry Marathon - 4:34, 18th place

25th – Lost Cat 50k - 1st overall, 4:32:10

2017 Race History: 

Key races are in bold. Links are to race recaps.

February:

25th – Kingman Farm Moonlight Snowshoe Race – Cancelled 🙁

March:

5th – Granite State Snowshoe Championship – 3rd place, 38:50

 

April:

1st – Race directing the Bluff Spring Runoff 5k

8th – Merrimack River Trail Race – Did not race

30th – Sleepy Hollow Mountain Race – Did not race

28th – Pineland Trails 25k – Did not race

July:

2nd – Loon Mountain Race – 22nd overall, 1:08:52

8th – Bear Brook Half Marathon - 2nd overall, 1:42:23

12th – Endless Summer Lebanon Hills 7mi (Minnesota) – 3rd overall, 42:26

22nd – Oregon Marathon - 3rd overall, PR 2:53:44

August:

13th – Aspen Backcountry Marathon, Aspen, CO – 15th overall in 4:16:40

16th – Manitou Incline time trial – 24:49

19th – Leadville 100 – Paced Michael Wardian for 50 miles

26th – Chad Denning Challenge 16mi – 1st overall

September:

4th – Mt. Greylock Road – 8th overall, 59:47

October:

14th – Runaway Pumpkin 10k – 3rd, PR, 34:52

 

 

2016 Race History: 

Key races are in bold. Links are to race recaps.

May:

29th – Pineland Trails 50k – 3rd place in 3:50:40

June:

5th – Covered Bridges Half Marathon – 1:40:20 with Brandy

12th – Mt. Ascutney Road Race – 9th in 34:57

18th – Mt. Washington Road Race – 86th in 1:25:18

July:

3rd – Loon Mountain Race (USA Championship) – 100th overall, 1:06:38, 2nd place team award

9th – Bear Brook Trail Half Marathon – Won in 1:42:17

September:

4th – Mt. Greylock Road Race – Did not race

10th – North Country Endurance Challenge (Team Relay) – 2nd Team

 

October:

2nd – Wineglass Marathon – DNF at mile 17

15th – Vulcan’s Fury Trail Race – did not race due to injury

16th – CHaD Hero Half – did not race due to injury

 

 

2015 Race History: 

Links with Place/Time are to race recap posts.

Mtn. Series – USATF-NE Mountain Series
ATR Series – USATF-NE All-Terrain Runner Series

January:
1st – Millennium Mile – PR – 4:35.1 – 14th overall (photo)

February: 
22nd – Hyannis Marathon – Cancelled due to weather
28th – Kingman Farm Moonlight Snowshoe Race – 5th in 38:10 (Link to race report)

March:
1st – Ski and ‘Shoe to the Clouds – 6th in 1:05:26 (Link to race report)
7th – Northeast Snowshoe Championships  – 10th overall in 54:36 (Link to race report) 

 

April:

 

May:
2nd – Ralph Waldo Emerson Trail Race – 3rd in 1:13:34 (Link to race report)
9th – Merrimack River Trail 10 Mile (New England Championship) – 15th in 1:06:12 (Link to Race Report)
17th – Sleepy Hollow Mountain Race (Mtn. Series) – 13th in 45:07 (Link to Race Report)
23rd – Wachusett Mountain 10k (Mtn. Series) – 13th in 21:11 (Climb) (Link to Race Report)
30th – Margaritas 5k – 3rd in 17:15 (New PR) (Link to Race Report)

 

June:
7th – Pack Monadnock 10mile (Mtn. Series) – 8th in 1:10:59 (Link to Race Report)
14th – Ascutney Mtn Race (Mtn. Series) – 5th in 33:46 (Link to Race Report)
21st – Mt. Washington Road Race – 84th in 1:24:56 (Link to Race Report)

 

July:
5th – Loon Mountain Race (Mtn. Series) –  30th in 1:07:10 (Link to Race Report)
12th – Bear Brook Trail Half Marathon – 1st in 1:43 (Link to Race Report)
18th – Race for the Cure 10k – 1st in 38:10 (Link to Race Report)
24th – USATF-NE Track Championship 5000 – 9th in 17:16 (Link to Race Report)

 

August:
1st – Kingman Farm Trail Race – 1st in 24:09 (Link to Race Report)
22nd – Tristin’s Run – 1st in 18:13 (course record) (Link to Race Report)
22nd – NH XC Festival 5k – 27th in 17:37 (Link to Race Report)

 

September:
6th – Mt. Greylock Hill Climb – 4th in 59:40
12th – Windmill 5k – 3rd in 18:43
19th – Brewfest 5k – 1st in 17:07
27th – VT50 Relay Leg 1 (12.3mi) – 1st place to that point in 1:26:30

 

October:
4th – New England Half Marathon – 7th in 1:20:10 (PR)
11th – Harpoon Octoberfest Road Race – 4th in 20:15
17th – Vulcan’s Fury Trail Race – 4th in 1:34:44
18th – CHAD Hero Half Marathon – 8th in 1:21:31
24th – Runaway Pumpkin 10k – 1st in 34:39 (unofficial CR and PR)

 

November:
7th – Roaring Falls Trail Race – Did not race due to chest injury from a fall

 

December:

 

2015 Series Results:
I participated in two Race Series this year, the USATF-NE Mountain Circuit and the USATF-NE All-Terrain Runner Series.

In the USATF-NE Mountain Circuit, I placed 5th overall.

In the USATF-NE All-Terrain Runner Series, I placed 8th overall.

 

 

 

2014 Race History: 

February:

2/2 – Pigskin 5k, Claremont, NH – 3rd – 18:36

2/2 – Pinnacle Orienteering Challenge, Newport, NH – 3rd – 2:48:15

2/9 – Mythical Mile, Newport, NH – 1st – 4:59.9

 

March:

3/8 – Granite State Snowshoe Championship (10k) – 19th – 1:05:27

3/15 – Winter Wild Bretton Woods (3.2mi) – 9th runner – 37:33

 

April:

4/13 – Circle Trot 5k, Plymouth, NH – 3rd – 18:10

 

May:

5/4 – Sleepy Hollow Mountain Race (10k) (USATF Mountain Circuit) – 29th – 50:30

5/11 – Pack Monadnock 10mile Race (USATF Mountain Circuit) – 28th – 1:17:37

5/18 – Sugarloaf Marathon – 3:14:59 (23-minute PR)

5/24 – Wachusett Mountain (10k) (USATF Mountain Circuit) – 30th – 43:16

 

June:

6/8 – Ascutney Hill Climb (3.7mi) (USATF Mountain Circuit) – 20th – 36:40

6/21 – Mt. Washington Road Race – 89th/1055 in 1:26:50

6/27 – Solo Presidential Traverse (18 miles, 8800ft) – 6:51 elapsed time

July:

7/6 – Loon Mountain Race (6.6mi) (USA Championship / Mountain Circuit) – 83rd – 1:11:16

7/10 – Thursday Night Under the Lights Track Meet, 5k – 6th – 17:38

7/10 – Thursday Night Under the Lights Track Meet, Mile – 3rd – 5:05

7/19 – Bear Brook Trail Half Marathon – 7th – 1:49:50

7/25 – Around the Lake Marathon – DNF

 

August:

8/2 – Kingman Farm Trail Race – 2nd – 24:40

8/3 – Canaan Police “Run from the Law” 5k – 3rd – 18:04

8/8 – Presidential Traverse group outing – Blog post

8/16 – Backwoods Farm 5k – 3rd – 20:30

8/30 – Pemi Wild Ultra II (Pemi Loop) –  9:59:31

 

September:

9/14 – Lone Gull 10K (Gloucester, MA) – 37:35 – PR

9/21 – Kismet Cliff Run “Beast of the East” – 8th – 2:58:53

9/28 – New England Half Marathon – 11th – 1:23:57 PR

 

October:

10/4 – Bretton Woods Fell Race (USATF Mountain Circuit) – 15th – 1:36:55 – 8.1mi

Full USATF-NE Mountain Circuit – 10th overall

10/11 – Warner Fall Foliage Five-Miler – 3rd – 30:40 

10/26 – Chad HERO Half Marathon for Team Nick – 7th – 1:23:16 PR

 

November:

11/9 – USATF-NE Cross Country Championship – 36:35 PR

 

Full USATF-NE All-Terrain Runner Series – 7th overall

  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Twitter Icon
  • Black Instagram Icon
  • 10675556_849214285141078_2405004144848735912_n

© 2019 Josh Fields